Aaacon Auto Transport, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Decision Date | 29 March 1977 |
Court | New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals |
Walter Williamson, New York City, for appellants.
Ralph J. Zola, New York City, for respondent.
The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
The appellants were served by certified mail with a properly drawn notice of intention to arbitrate by the respondent and they voiced no objection. Thereafter the respondent moved, by order to show cause, to compel arbitration and appellants cross-moved to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds (CPLR 327).
Pursuant to CPLR 7503 (subd. (c)) appellants were "precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with" by their failure to move to stay the proceedings within 20 days of their receipt of the notice of intention to arbitrate (see Matter of Jonathan Logan, Inc. (Stillwater Worsted Mills), 31 A.D.2d 208, 295 N.Y.S.2d 853, affd., 24 N.Y.2d 898, 301 N.Y.S.2d 636, 249 N.E.2d 477).