Aageson Grain & Cattle v. U.S. Dept.
[…] The NAD is the statutorily created means of appealing the administrative decisions of officers, employees, or committees of the USDA. See 7 U.S.C. §§ 6992-7002. Congress created the NAD in its current form as part of the reorganization of the USDA in 1994. See Deaf Smith Cty., 162 F.3d at 1212-1213 (discussing history of the NAD). Within ten (10) working days after an adverse decision by the USDA, the agency must provide "written notice of such adverse decision and the rights available to the participant under this subchapter or other law for the review of such adverse decision." 7 U.S.C. § 6994. Section 6996 states that "a participant shall have the right to appeal an adverse decision to the Division for an evidentiary hearing by a hearing officer consistent with section 6997 of this title." 7 U.S.C. § 6996(a).

The requirements for conducting an NAD hearing are controlled by § 6997(c), which provides:

(1) Location