Aageson Grain & Cattle v. U.S. Dept.
[…] The hearing officer shall leave the record open after the hearing for a reasonable period of time to allow the submission of information by the appellant or the agency after the hearing to the extent necessary to respond to new facts, information, arguments, or evidence presented or raised by the agency or appellant.

(4) Burden of proof

The appellant shall bear the burden of proving that the adverse decision of the agency was erroneous.

The parties to an NAD proceeding may appeal the determination to the Director. 7 U.S.C. § 6998(a). Upon a timely request, "[t]he Director shall conduct a review of the determination of the hearing officer using the case record, the record from the evidentiary hearing under section 6997 of this title, the request for review, and such other arguments or information as may be accepted by the Director." 7 U.S.C. § 6998(b). Once an agency determination becomes final, it "shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5." 7 U.S.C. § 6999.

C. NAD proceedings are "under" APA § 554.