Lane v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] For the EAJA to be applicable to NAD proceedings, the Lanes must establish that a NAD hearing is an adjudication under § 554 of the APA "in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise." 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C)(i). An adjudication is under the APA if it is governed by § 554 of the APA. Ardestani v. I.N.S., 502 U.S. 129, 135, 112 S.Ct. 515, 519, 116 L.Ed.2d 496, 116 L.Ed.2d 496 (1991). See also, St. Louis Fuel & Supply Co., Inc. v. F.E.R.C., 890 F.2d 446, 450-51 (D.C.Cir.1989). The question, then, is whether NAD proceedings are governed by § 554 of the APA.

The APA § 554 states that it applies to all adjudications "required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing." 5 U.S.C. § 554(a). An adjudication is defined as an "agency process for the formulation of an order." 5 U.S.C. § 551(7). The review of agency determinations by NAD clearly meets the definition of an adjudication.