Lane v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] The FmHA denied them delinquent farmer loan servicing and the Lanes appealed to the National Appeals Division ("NAD"). The Lanes won the appeal and then sought their attorney fees under the EAJA, which provides that a United States agency which conducts an adversary adjudication must pay the fees and other expenses incurred by the prevailing party unless the agency's position is substantially justified or there are special circumstances that make such an award unjust. 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1). An "adversary adjudication" is defined in relevant part as an adjudication under § 554 of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), so long as the government is represented by counsel or otherwise. 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C). The APA § 554 applies to all adjudications "required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing." 5 U.S.C. § 554(a).

The NAD hearing officer denied the Lanes' EAJA applications, finding that NAD proceedings are not under § 554 of the APA and, therefore, the EAJA did not apply.