Aaron v. Conservation Commission of Town of Redding
[…] In order to carry out these legislative concerns, the act expressly allows municipal regulation of wetlands and water courses. General Statutes § 22a-42 states: "To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to encourage municipal participation by means of regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and water courses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts." Besides authorizing the creation of local commissions or boards through local action, the act also provides that: "Municipal or district ordinances or regulations may embody any regulations promulgated hereunder, in whole or in part, or may consist of other ordinances or regulations in