Aaron v. Conservation Commission of Town of Redding
[…] The plaintiff, however, argues that the commission may not, as the plaintiff claims it has, enlarge the statutory jurisdiction granted to it. He recognizes, nevertheless, that the statutory scheme envisions a dual system of regulation, and claims that the regulation of inland wetlands is "primarily a matter of state, not local, concern."

A statute should be interpreted according to the policy which the legislation seeks to serve. See 2A Sutherland, Statutory Construction, (4th Ed.) §§ 56.01 to 56.02. General Statutes § 22a-36, which is entitled "Inland Wetlands and Water Courses. Legislative Finding," sets out in great detail the purposes of our legislature in enacting this act. After declaring that "(t)he inland wetlands and water courses ... are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource," and that their "preservation and protection ... from random, unnecessary, undesirable and unregulated uses, disturbance or destruction is in the public interest and is essential to the health, welfare and safety of the citizens of the state," the section sets forth a number of the purposes