Blue Sky Bar, Inc. v. Town of Stratford
[…] The plaintiffs and the defendants agree that the resolution of this issue necessarily hinges upon the relationship between General Statutes §§ 21-37 5 and 7-148(c)(7)(H)(iv). 6 Section 21-37, which was enacted in 1909, provides in part that "[a]ny town may make reasonable ordinances with reference to the vending or hawking upon its public streets of any goods, wares or other merchandise at public or private sale or auction, or to the vending or peddling of such articles from house to house within its limits...." Section 7-148(c)(7)(H)(iv); which is part of the Home Rule Act and was adopted in 1982, states that any municipality has the power to "[p]rohibit, restrain, license and regulate the business of peddlers, auctioneers and junk dealers in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes."

The plaintiffs maintain that the ordinance is invalid because it is inconsistent with § 21-37, which permits only the enactment of "reasonable ordinances" with reference to vending, rather than the "prohibition" of vending.