Blue Sky Bar, Inc. v. Town of Stratford
[…] The plaintiffs also claim that the Appellate Court erred in not reviewing the issue of whether General Statutes § 7-148(c)(7)(H)(iv) unconstitutionally prohibits the operation of a legitimate business. 4 We disagree.

I

We consider first the plaintiffs' claim that the defendants lacked statutory authority to prohibit vending from any type of motor vehicle. The plaintiffs and the defendants agree that the resolution of this issue necessarily hinges upon the relationship between General Statutes §§ 21-37 5 and 7-148(c)(7)(H)(iv). 6 Section 21-37, which was enacted in 1909, provides in part that "[a]ny town may make reasonable ordinances with reference to the vending or hawking upon its public streets of any goods, wares or other merchandise at public or private sale or auction, or to the vending or peddling of such articles from house to house within its limits...." Section 7-148(c)(7)(H)(iv); which is part of the Home Rule Act and was adopted in 1982, states that any municipality has the power to "[p]rohibit, restrain, license and regulate the business of peddlers, auctioneers and junk dealers in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes."