Aaronoff v. Martinez-Senftner
[…] The 1997 action alleged James and Gloria were plaintiff's parents and that James repeatedly sexually abused plaintiff when she was between the ages of five and twelve. A judgment was entered in favor of James and Gloria, following the grant of summary adjudication of the sexual abuse claims, on the ground she was over the age of 26 and discovered her injury and its alleged cause and effect no later than 1989, making her claims untimely under section 340.1, subdivision (a).4

In 2002, the Legislature amended section 340.1. (Stats.2002, ch. 149, § 1.)5 The amendment revived for the one year period beginning January 1, 2003, any claim permitted to be filed under subdivision (b)(2) "that would otherwise be barred as of January 1, 2003, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired...." (Id. at subd. (c).) The revival is limited to a party "on notice, of any unlawful sexual conduct by an employee, volunteer representative, or agent" of the party, who fails to take reasonable steps to prevent the conduct. (§ 340.1, subd. (b)(2).)