Abbott v. CUNA MUTUAL INS. SOC., 24103-0-II.
[…] Hill states "that it is the life of the debtor which is insured, rather than the debt."18 CUNA's policy states that "for single life coverage" the borrower is insured, and "for joint life coverage" the co-borrower is also insured.19

Generally, the amount of credit life insurance declines as the balance due on the debt declines. According to Couch, "Credit... Life policies are common forms of decreasing term coverage, in which coverage is for the duration of the note[.]"20 According to RCW 48.34.060, "[t]he initial amount of credit life insurance under a group policy shall at no time exceed the amount owed by the debtor which is repayable in installments to the creditor."21 According to RCW 48.34.050, "[t]he initial amount of credit life insurance under an individual policy shall not exceed the total amount repayable under the contract of indebtedness[,]" and that "[w]here an indebtedness is repayable in substantially equal installments, the amount of insurance