Abbott v. CUNA MUTUAL INS. SOC., 24103-0-II.
[…] After CUNA's denial, EECU and KFCU satisfied their loans by taking money out of the joint accounts that had been pledged as security. Since then, of course, neither credit union has claimed against CUNA. Nor has Epperly's estate. But Abbott and Ketchum have.

On December 15, 1995, Abbott sued CUNA and EECU. In December 1997, Abbott and Ketchum sued CUNA and KFCU. The two lawsuits were consolidated, a bench trial was held, and the defendants prevailed. Abbott and Ketchum then filed this appeal.

Credit life insurance is insurance on the life of the debtor, not insurance on a debt. RCW 48.34.030(1) states that credit life insurance is "insurance on the life of the debtor pursuant to or in connection with a specific loan or other credit transaction."17 Leuning v. Hill states "that it is the life of the debtor which is insured, rather than the debt."18 CUNA's policy states that "for single life coverage" the borrower is insured, and "for joint life coverage" the co-borrower is also insured.19