Abbott v. United States
[…] The S.S. Washington, 172 F. Supp. 905, 908 (E.D.Va.), aff'd on the opinion below, sub nom. United States v. Texas Co., 272 F.2d 711 (4th Cir. 1959); Noble v. Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc., 96 F.Supp. 369, 372 (D.Mass.1951); Decker v. Moore-McCormack Lines, Inc., 91 F.Supp. 560 (D.Mass.1950); see Hughes, supra, 31 Yale L.J. at 119-20; Comment, The Application of State Survival Statutes in Maritime Causes, 60 Colum.L.Rev. 534, 536 n. 16 (1960).

All of these cases deal with sections 761 and 762. However, section 765 provides that if during the pendency of an action by a person for injuries sustained by reason of a wrongful act, he shall die because of such act, his personal representative may be substituted in his stead and the action may proceed "as a suit under this chapter for the recovery of the compensation provided in section 762 of this title." On its face this section would turn a personal injury action into a wrongful death action, and thus there is the implication that the personal injury suit would not survive. See Petition of Gulf Oil Corp., supra, 172 F.Supp. at 916 n. 28.