ABC, LLC v. State Ethics Commission
[…] The agreement prohibited Truro from engaging in any attempt to explain, sell or recommend investment in IAI World Fund.

In September, 1994, Finley sought a legal opinion from Paul McCormick, an attorney, regarding the application of Public Acts 1994, No. 94-69 (P.A. 94-69), to the marketing of services by Crossroads Management Partners, another entity in which Finley had an interest, to the state treasurer's office and its servicing of existing contracts. Public Act 94-69 had amended the statutory definition of "administrative action" set forth in General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 1-91 (a) to include "any action or nonaction of any executive agency or quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79 ... regarding a contract, grant, award, purchasing agreement, loan, bond certificate, license, permit or any other matter which is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance of such an agency."10 By letter dated December 27, 1994, McCormick advised Finley that, in his opinion, contacts with the state treasurer's office for the purpose of servicing investment management contracts, renewing existing contracts or selling new services did not constitute lobbying under P.A. 94-69 because