Abdoney v. York
[…] Clearwater Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 214 So.2d 525, 527 (Fla. 2d DCA 1968). Thus, a junior mortgagee's right of redemption ceased at the entry of the final judgment of foreclosure if the junior mortgagee was made a party to the foreclosure of a senior mortgage. Shipp Corp., Inc. v. Charpilloz, 414 So.2d 1122, 1123 (Fla. 2d DCA 1982); Credithrift, Inc. v. Knowles, 556 So.2d 775, 777 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990); Islamorada Bank v. Rodriguez, 452 So.2d 61, 63 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984); Glendale Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Guadagnino, 434 So.2d 54, 54 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). In 1993, the legislature enacted section 45.0315, Florida Statutes, which lengthened the time for redemption by a junior mortgagee to "any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree." This statute abrogated the common law on the issue of the availability of redemption. Emanuel v. Bankers Trust Co., 655 So.2d 247, 249 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995).