Abijoe Realty Corp., In re
[…] II DISCUSSION
A. Standing to Request § 1112(b) Dismissal

Abijoe argues that Liquidadora did not have standing to request dismissal, because (1) the Banco Central judgment was based on a discharged debt, (2) Liquidadora complied neither with Bankruptcy Rule 3001(e) nor with Puerto Rico's Mortgage Law of 1979, and (3) Liquidadora pledged the Banco Central judgment as security for a line of credit obtained during these reorganization proceedings. 3

The bankruptcy court may dismiss a chapter 11 case on request of a "party in interest," after notice and a hearing. 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b). 4 Bankruptcy Code *125s 1109 defines a "party in interest" as "including ... a creditor ...," 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b), and expressly authorizes a "party in interest" to "raise[,] ... appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." Id.; see also id. § 102(3) (" 'includes' and 'including' are not limiting"). A "creditor" thus has standing to request dismissal of a chapter 11 case under Bankruptcy Code § 1112(b).