Abney v. Western Res. Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] This appeal followed.

Appellants present four assignments of error for review. In their first assignment of error, appellants state that the trial court erred in determining the ownership of the boat. They argue that the Stephenses did not acquire a legal or equitable interest in the boat, because no certificate of title was issued to them pursuant to R.C. Chapter 1548. We find that this assignment of error is not well taken.

R.C. 1548.04 provides:

"No person acquiring a watercraft or outboard motor from the owner thereof, whether such owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or otherwise, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to such watercraft or outboard motor until such person has had issued to him a certificate of title to such watercraft or outboard motor, or delivered to him a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it. Nor shall any waiver or estoppel operate in favor of such person against a person having possession of such certificate of title, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for such watercraft or outboard motor, for a valuable consideration.

"No court in any case at law or in equity shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any watercraft or outboard motor sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced: