Abouemara v. Commonwealth
[…] As to the first indictment, Abouemara's attorney argued that the Commonwealth had failed to prove bribery because it had not established "a quid pro quo" and the proposal was made in public, rather than in "a sneaky, clandestine, non-public way." "This is not typically a bribery case," he said, "where it's out in the open." While conceding his client's conduct was "suspicious," Abouemara's counsel argued that it did not "rise to the level of proving bribery."

The prosecutor responded that the statutory elements of Code § 18.2-447 were satisfied. She referenced both subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) of the statute. Subsection (1)(a), she said, prohibited paying a "pecuniary benefit as consideration for or to obtain or influence the recipient's decision, recommendation, vote, or other exercise of discretion as a public servant or party official." She also argued that the evidence satisfied (1)(b), "the further subsection."[3]

The trial court found Abouemara guilty of bribery on the remaining indictment.