Chavez v. Commonwealth
[…] "[N]o instruction should be given that incorrectly states the applicable law or which would be confusing or misleading to the jury." Bryant v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 569, 582, 798 S.E.2d 459, 465 (2017) (quoting Mouberry v. Commonwealth, 39 Va.App. 576, 582, 575 S.E.2d 567, 569 (2003) ). "[W]hether an instruction ‘accurately states the relevant law is a question of law’ that the appellate court reviews de novo ." Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 273, 281, 795 S.E.2d 908, 912 (2017) (quoting Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 320, 325, 764 S.E.2d 71, 74 (2014) ).

Code § 19.2-128(B) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person ... charged with a felony offense ... who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Thus, the plain language of the statute makes clear that in order to convict a defendant for felony failure to appear, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant was charged with a felony, required to appear before a court, and willfully failed to appear as required. See Code § 19.2-128(B).