Abraham v. Corizon Health, Inc.
[…] To answer each of those questions, we employ our ordinary approach to statutory construction, considering text and context together with any legislative history that we might find helpful. State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).

We begin by addressing whether plaintiff qualifies as a "customer or patron" of defendant's services. That question is made relevant by the wording of ORS 659A.142(4), the statutory basis of plaintiff's claim against defendant:

"It is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on behalf of such place, to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability."

ORS 659A.142(4). To state a claim under ORS 659A.142(4), plaintiff must therefore show that he was a "customer or patron" who was subjected to "any distinction, discrimination or restriction" by defendant or its agents because he "is an individual with a disability."