Fenimore v. Blachly-Lane Cnty. C.E.A.
[…] Various representatives of the cooperative refused to relocate the meeting and instead offered telephonic access on the ground floor. Plaintiff insisted that she was allowed to attend the meeting in person and that, by excluding her, the cooperative was violating laws that protect individuals with disabilities. Ultimately, rather than proceed or relocate, the cooperative cancelled the meeting.

Shortly thereafter, plaintiff filed a formal complaint against defendants with the Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI), alleging that defendants had violated ORS 659A.142(4).2 Under that statute,

"[i]t is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on behalf of such place, to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability."

BOLI investigated and issued a Notice of Substantial Evidence.