Abreu v. U.S.
[…] Pursuant to Federal Personnel Manual Letter ("FPM Ltr.") 551-5, Attachment 3(A)(1), "[f]ederal employees engaged in fire protection activities ... are entitled to compensation for overtime work under title 5, United States Code, or under the special overtime provision of section 7(k) of the FLSA; whichever provides them with the greater overtime benefit." (Emphasis in original.) 6 It is the way in which defendant performs this calculation that leads to the first point of dispute.

The Title 5 overtime provision, section 5542(a)(1), directs that the additional pay is calculated at "an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee." The FLSA calculation, pursuant to section 207(k), for these additional hours is similar, but not identical to that for the preceding 38 hours. The same "regular rate" is utilized, but for irregular, unscheduled hours, there has been no basic pay.