Abshire v. Seacoast Products, Inc., 80-3941
[…] The district court denied these motions. Seacoast appeals the district court's denial of these motions, as well as its earlier denial of Seacoast's motion for directed verdict. Additionally, the appellant contends that the district judge erred when he vacated the earlier partial summary judgment by another district judge on seaman status, after the case was reallotted to him.

II.

Both issues for review in this case revolve around seaman status under the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688, et seq. The Jones Act provides:

Any seaman who shall suffer personal injuries in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury....

Offshore Co. v. Robison, 5 Cir. 1959, 266 F.2d 769, established in the Fifth Circuit the test for seaman status under the Jones Act. In Robison we held that there was an evidentiary basis for a finding that a workman was a seaman: