Abston v. Estate of Abston
[…] Rule 56(e)(3); see Lee v. City of Gadsden, 592 So.2d 1036, 1038 (Ala.1992). If the movant meets this burden, "the burden then shifts to the nonmovant to rebut the movant's prima facie showing by `substantial evidence.'" Lee, 592 So.2d at 1038 (footnote omitted). "[S]ubstantial evidence is evidence of such weight and quality that fairminded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved." West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Fla., 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989); see Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-12(d).

Section 35-4-255, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"No trust concerning lands, except such as results by implication or construction of law, or which may be transferred or extinguished by operation of law, can be created, unless by instrument in writing, signed by the party creating or declaring the same, or his agent or attorney lawfully authorized thereto in writing."

"It is well understood that a resulting trust arises by operation of law, in favor of him who advances the purchase money for land, though the title be taken in the name of another." Sanders v. Steele, 124 Ala. 415, 418, 26 So. 882, 885 (1899).