Acadia Partners, LP v. Tompkins, 5D98-2738.
[…] In calculating the Case 320 final judgment, the trial court determined that section 46.015(2) of the Florida Statutes required that the Tompkinses receive setoffs for the funds Acadia received pursuant to its pretrial settlements because the settlements were for the single loss Acadia suffered as a result of TIGI's default on its loan obligation. Section 46.015(2) of the Florida Statutes (1997), provides in relevant part:

46.015 Release of parties.—
(1) A written covenant not to sue or release of a person who is or may be jointly and severally liable with other persons for a claim shall not release or discharge the liability of any other person who may be liable for the balance of such claim.
(2) At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment.

(Emphasis added).

Acadia argues that the setoff provisions of section 46.015(2) apply only if the settling parties could have been found to have been jointly and severally liable with the party requesting setoff.