Acceptance Ins. Companies Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Under SRAs, the FCIC reinsures policies that private insurance companies issue to producers of agricultural commodities. 7 C.F.R. § 400.164. The Risk Management Agency ("RMA") is an agency within the Department of Agriculture whose purpose is to supervise the FCIC and to administer all programs authorized pursuant to the FCIA. 7 U.S.C. § 6933(a), (b)(1)-(2).2 Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d), the FCIA provides for jurisdiction in the United States district courts for suits brought by or against the FCIC. Section 1506(d) states in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the [FCIC]."3

II.