Accredited Sur. & Cas. Co., Inc. v. Putnam County, Fla.
[…] When the defendants failed to appear in court at the proper time, the bonds were forfeited. The surety secured the surrender and arrest of one defendant on the same day he failed to appear; the other defendant was apprehended and surrendered six days after he failed to appear. When the surety applied for remission of the two forfeitures pursuant to section 903.28(2), Florida Statutes, the trial court ordered a remission of only 75% of the amount of the appearance bonds. Accredited Surety appeals.

Section 903.28(2), Florida Statutes (Supp.1986), the applicable statute in this case, provides:

(2) If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended within 90 days after forfeiture, the court, on motion at a hearing upon notice having been given to the county attorney and state attorney as required in subsection (8) may direct remission of up to, but not more than, 100 percent of a forfeiture if the surety apprehended and surrendered the defendant or if the apprehension or surrender of the defendant was substantially procured or caused by the surety, or the surety has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant, and the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant. In addition, remission may be granted when the surety did not substantially participate or attempt to participate in the apprehension or surrender of the defendant when the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission and when the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of the defendant.

(Emphasis added.) 1

As we read this statute, the movant (the surety) has the burden, after forfeiture, to show that it substantially procured or substantially attempted to procure the return of the defendant for trial and that any delay has not thwarted proper prosecution.