Accutrax, LLC v. Kildevaeld, Civil Action No. 15-11776-FDS
[…] A defendant may remove any civil action over which the federal district court has original jurisdiction, as determined by the claims for relief in the complaint. 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).

In 2011, Congress passed the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, which made it easier for defendants to remove cases to federal court based on counterclaims involving patent-law issues. Among other things, the new law added 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a), which provides that "[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents ... may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action." 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a) (emphasis added). However, the statute also provides that removal of an action under § 1454(a)"shall be made in accordance with section 1446, except that ... the time limitations contained in section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(1)(2).