Sovereign Int'l, Inc. v. Minturn
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1338, "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents," and 28 U.S.C. § 1454 authorizes the removal of such claims to federal court. In turn, removal may be based on a counterclaim ifthat claim arises under patent law. See Intellisoft, Ltd. v. Acer Am. Corp., 955 F.3d 927, 934 (Fed. Cir. 2020) ( ); see also Badhwa v. Veritec, Inc., 367 F.Supp.3d 890, 906-07 (D. Minn. 2018) ( ). Where removal is based solely on § 1454, the action "may be removed by any party and the time limitations contained in [§] 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 1454(b)(1)-(2). The time limitations of § 1446(b) require the removing party to file its notice of removal within thirty days of receiving notice of the pleading that renders the case removable. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) () ; Accutrax, LLC v.