ACE Am. Ins. Co. v. Hernandez-Ortiz
[…] See Goldeagle Ventures, LLC v. Covington Specialty Ins. Co. , 349 Ga.App. 446, 825 S.E.2d 881, 884 (2019) ("[W]e note that insurance in Georgia is a matter of contract, and this Court has long held that such contract disputes are well suited for adjudication by summary judgment because construction of a contract is ordinarily a matter of law for the court.") (quoting S. Tr. Ins. Co. v. Cravey , 345 Ga.App. 697, 814 S.E.2d 802, 804 (2018) ). The central rule of contract interpretation is to find the parties' intent. GA. CODE ANN. § 13-2-3 ("The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties."). To do so, the Court starts with the contract's plain meaning. See Goldeagle Ventures, LLC , 825 S.E.2d at 884. If unambiguous, the Court applies that meaning. See id.