Ace USA & Ace European Grp. Ltd. v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] If the Carmack Amendment does not apply, defendant is entitled to summary judgment. I. Carmack Amendment

The Carmack Amendment regulates the liability of rail carriers. It provides that any rail carrier that delivers property and provides transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board is "liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading." 49 U.S.C. § 11706(a).4 Under Section 11706, a rail carrier subject to the Board's jurisdiction may notlimit or be exempt from this liability, except that it may establish rates for transportation of property under which (1) the rail carrier's liability "is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier," or (2) "specified amounts are deducted, pursuant to a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier, from any claim against the carrier with respect to the transportation of such property." 49 U.S.C. § 11706(c).5