Acevedo v. Silk Corp.
[…] The Agreement was signed by Acevedo, the party to be charged. And, the Agreement is not unconscionable. There is no evidence of high pressure tactics, and the Second and Ninth Circuit Courts of Appeals disagree with the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals as to class action waivers. And, the Agreement confers benefits upon both defendants and Acevedo.All of Acevedo's claims fall within the broad Arbitration Clause, which survives the termination date of the Agreement.

Discussion

CPLR 7503(a) provides that a "party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration." Upon a motion pursuant to CPLR 7503, the court's role is to "determine whether the parties agreed to submit their disputes to arbitration, if so, whether the particular dispute comes within the scope of their agreement, and finally whether there has been compliance with any condition precedent