Achen-Gardner, Inc. v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa
[…] See Big D Constr. Corp. v. Court of Appeals, 163 Ariz. 560, 789 P.2d 1061 (1990). On July 13, 1990, we entered our order to the Superior Court to comply with the directives set forth in our conclusion in this opinion.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

In 1988, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 9-500.05, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. A municipality, by resolution or ordinance, may enter into development agreements relating to property in the municipality....

. . . . .

F. In this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

1. "Development agreement" means an agreement between a municipality and ... a landowner or any other person having an interest in real property that may specify or otherwise relate to any of the following:

. . . . .