Achille v. Achille
[…] We initially observe that we need not decide whether the respondent is correct in asserting that recusal from one portion of a case requires recusal from the remainder of that case because his argument is premised upon an incorrect characterization of the domestic violence proceeding and the divorce proceeding as components of a single case. Rather, the proceedings are two separate cases.
First, we note that the petitioner sought a divorce based upon the ground of irreconcilable differences, and not based upon fault. See RSA 458:7–a (Supp. 2014). Consequently, the petitioner did not need to demonstrate one of the fault-based grounds, such as the "[e]xtreme cruelty of either party to the other," or that "either party has so treated the other as seriously to injure health or endanger reason." RSA 458:7, III, V (2004); cf. RSA 458:7–a. Therefore, in contrast to a fault-based divorce in which the outcome of a domestic violence proceeding could be relevant to the trial court's consideration of the fault-based grounds, in the context of a no-fault divorce—as we have here—the outcome of a domestic violence proceeding is of little or no relevance.
Furthermore, RSA 458:7–a provides that "[i]n any pleading or hearing of a petition" for a no-fault divorce, "allegations or evidence of specific acts of misconduct shall be improper and inadmissible, except where parental rights and responsibilities are an issue ... or at a hearing where it is determined by the court to be necessary to establish the existence of irreconcilable...
To continue reading
Request your trial