Ackerson v. Western Union Tel. Co.
[…] Of course, if that theory of severance payments is adopted, claimant would be ineligible for unemployment compensation until the expiration of the period over which the severance payment is so allocated.
The case is one of first impression, and so far as we have been able to determine no court of last resort has passed on the question. Employment and security divisions of several states have passed on the matter, but have not arrived at the same conclusion. 1
The case involves primarily a construction of the following statutory provisions. M.S.A. § 268.04, subd. 23, which reads: "Unemployment'--An individual shall be deemed 'unemployed' in any week during which he performs no service And with respect to which no wages are payable to him, or in any week of less than full time work if the wages payable to him with respect to such week are less than his weekly benefit amount. The director may, in his discretion, prescribe regulations relating to the payment of benefits to such unemployed individuals.' (Italics supplied.)
Subd. 25, which reads in part as follows:
"Wages' means all remuneration for services, employment, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash, except that such term shall not include: