Acree v. Hartford South Inc., 98-1311.
[…] In summary they were: 1) it was a dark night; 2) there were no street lights in the area; 3) the background was "cluttered" with signs and lights; 4) on-coming vehicles provided headlight glare; 5) Santiago was following another truck which was in the process of slowing down its speed; and 6) the pedestrians ran across the roadways from the driver's left to right, as opposed from right to left.

Based on this testimony, the plaintiff argued the trial court should give an instruction pursuant to section 316.185. That section provides:

The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the prescribed limits shall not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazards exist or may exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or other roadway conditions, and speed shall be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the street in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. (emphasis added)

The evidence in this case pointed to the fact that Santiago, at the time of the accident, was traveling at or below the speed limit.