Acro Automation Systems v. Iscont Shipping Ltd.
[…] Leis actually did discuss a limitation of liability with Mr. Pollard of Bekins. They can point to no evidence of such a conversation, however, and for this reason the Court will dismiss that argument and direct attention to the written instrument.

A motor carrier moving cargo in interstate commerce is liable for the actual loss or injury that it causes to the cargo unless the carrier properly limits its liability. See 49 U.S.C. § 11707(a) and (c) (recodifying the Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act (formerly 49 U.S.C. § 20(11)) without substantive change. Liability must be limited under 49 U.S.C. § 10730, which provides, in relevant part:

The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize a carrier ... to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.

Rates founded on limited liability are lower than their counterparts based on full value because the shipper, in choosing the rate based on limited liability, becomes a co-insurer of the shipment.