Acs v. Allied Mold & Die, Inc.
[…] Rptr.2d 439.)

Under the Act, treble damages may be imposed on one who, among other things, "[k]nowingly presents or causes to be presented to an officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof, a false claim for payment or approval." (Gov.Code, § 12651, subd. (a)(1); all subsequent undesignated section references are to the Government Code.) A "claim" within the meaning of the Act includes "any request or demand for money, property, or services made to any employee, officer, or agent of the state or any political subdivision ...." (§ 12650, subd. (b)(1).) "`Knowing'" and "`knowingly'" are defined to mean "that a person, with respect to information, does any of the following: [¶] (A) Has actual knowledge of the information. [¶] (B) Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information, [¶] (C) Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information. [¶] Proof of specific intent to defraud is not required." (§ 12650, subd. (b)(2).)

The Attorney General is required to investigate any violations of the Act that involve claims for state funds and may bring a civil action against an offending party. (§§ 12651, 12652, subd. (a)(1).)