Action Comm. for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase
[…] To that end, both ACT and Ross filed a series of MPIA requests with the Town.

ACT's first request was submitted in February, 2014. ACT sought documents regarding the Town's relationship with the Buchanan Firm; it did not request a fee waiver. The Town provided copies of all non-privileged documents that were responsive to the request without charge because the time spent by Town staff in responding was less than two hours. See GP § 4-206(c) (“The official custodian may not charge a fee for the first 2 hours that are needed” to respond to a request to inspect public records.).

ACT filed two additional requests in April. The first sought documents pertaining to the Town's relationship with the Chambers and Alexander Firms, as well as any additional documents pertaining to the Buchanan Firm.