Action Comm. for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase
[…] Argued by: Mark I. Bailen & James F. Romoser (Elliot J. Feldman, Peter C. Whitfield, Baker Hostetler, LLP on the brief) all of Washington, DC, for Appellant.

Argued by: Victoria M. Shearer (Kevin Karpinski, Karpinski, Colaresi & Karp, PA on the brief) all of Baltimore, MD, for Appellee.

Panel: Woodward, Kehoe, Robert A. Zarnoch, (Retired, Specially Assigned), JJ.

Kehoe, J.

The Maryland Public Information Act (the “MPIA”)1 permits government agencies to charge a reasonable fee for expenses incurred in the course of responding to a request to inspect public records. See § 4-206 of the General Provisions Article (“GP”), Md. Code Ann. (2014). The MPIA also allows an agency to waive fees upon the request of an applicant if, “after considering the applicant's ability to pay and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest.” GP § 4-206(e)(2). The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether an official custodian may take a community organization's past criticisms of the agency into account in deciding whether granting the organization's fee waiver request is in the public interest.