State v. Samples
[…] Allstate Lien & Recovery v. Stansbury , 219 Md.App. 575, 584–86, 101 A.3d 520 (2014), aff'd , 445 Md. 187, 126 A.3d 40 (2015).

II. Dismissal of Criminal Charges Under CP § 4-102(2)

The State argues that “the circuit court improperly dismissed [appellee's] criminal case based upon the prosecutor's having charged misdemeanors by criminal information in a case where no preliminary hearing was conducted.” It asserts that the court's ruling was based on an erroneous construction of CP § 4-102(2).

Title 4 of the Criminal Procedure Article governs “Pretrial Procedures.” CP § 4-102 provides:

A State's Attorney may charge by information:
(1) in a case involving a felony that does not involve a felony within the jurisdiction of the District Court, if the defendant is entitled to a preliminary hearing but does not request a hearing within 10 days after a court or court commissioner informs the defendant about the availability of a preliminary hearing; or
(2) in any other case, if a court in a preliminary hearing finds that there is probable cause to hold the defendant.