Action Wholesale Liquors v. Oklahoma Alcoholic
[…] (5). Closing inventory of alcoholic beverages as of the last day of the calendar month; and

(6). Such other information pertaining to the wholesaler's beginning inventory of alcoholic beverages, receipts or acquisitions thereof, sales and dispositions thereof, and closing inventory, as the Oklahoma Tax Commission may by form or regulation require.

37 O.S.2001 § 543. A. (Complaint ¶ 17; Answer ¶ 17.)

8. As demonstrated above, the current policy of the State of Oklahoma favors a closely regulated alcohol distribution system. Title 37 O.S.2001 § 503. A. states as follows: "The Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the State of Oklahoma for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance and safety of the people of the state, and all the provisions hereof shall be construed for the accomplishment of that purpose." (Complaint ¶ 18; Answer ¶ 18.)

9. In 2000, Article 28, Section 3, of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Schnorf
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • 3 Septiembre 2010