Active Spine v. State Farm Fire and Cas., 3D04-3285.
[…] (6) Sole proprietorships, group practices, partnerships, or corporations that provide health care services by licensed health care practitioners pursuant to chapte[r] . . . 460 [Chiropractic Medicine] . . . which are wholly owned by licensed health care practitioners . . ., so long as one of the owners who is a licensed health care practitioner is supervising the services performed therein and is legally responsible for the entity's compliance with all federal and state laws. . . .

§ 456.0375(1)(b)6, Fla. Stat. (2003).

The statute also provides that:

All charges or reimbursement claims made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be registered under this section, but that is not so registered, are unlawful charges and therefore are noncompensable and unenforceable.

§ 456.0375(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003).

Initially, the clinic was not required to register with the department because Dr. Michael K. Scholz, the owner/supervisor of the clinic, was already a licensed chiropractor; thus, the registration exception carved out by subsection (1)(b)6 applied.