AD STORE CO. v. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, 98CA1455.
[…] Therefore, the question before us is whether the executive director's determination of this issue was based upon a permissible construction of these statutes. See Colonial Bank v. Colorado Financial Services Board, supra. We conclude that it was.

A.

Auer's first contends that the executive director's interpretation of the applicable sales tax statute, § 39-26-104, C.R.S.1999, was erroneous because alterations are a service, not tangible personal property, but are not among the services specifically subject to sales tax under §§ 39-26-104(1)(c) and (d.1), C.R.S.1999. We disagree.

Section 39-26-104(1)(a), C.R.S.1999, provides that a tax is to be collected and paid "on the purchase price paid or charged upon all sales and purchases of tangible personal property at retail." Under § 39-26-102(7)(a), C.R.S.1999, "purchase price" means the price to the consumer, exclusive of other direct taxes imposed. Section 39-26-102(12), C.R.S.1999, provides: