Ada County v. Boise Commercial Club
[…] Ada County v. Boise Commercial Club

Decision Date01 November 1911
Citation118 P. 1086,20 Idaho 421
PartiesTHE COUNTY OF ADA, Respondent, v. BOISE COMMERCIAL CLUB, a Corporation, Appellant
CourtIdaho Supreme Court

INTOXICATING LIQUORS-SALE-LICENSE-SOCIAL CLUBS-ENFORCEMENT OF LAW.

(Syllabus by the court.)

1. Under the provisions of Rev. Codes, sec. 15, "words and phrases are construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language."

2. Rev Codes, sec. 16, provides: "The word 'person' includes a corporation as well as a natural person."

3. The word "person" as used in Rev. Codes, sec. 1506 includes corporations of all character and kinds, whether organized as such for profit or social advantages without profit.