Adair v. Winter
[…] Id. at 13-25. The court addresses each of these arguments. However, because the defendants organized their motion in a disorganized and confused manner, the court will address each of these arguments utilizing its own structure.

1. Judge Facciola Correctly Concluded that 10 U.S.C. 618(1) Does Not Bar Civil Discovery into SER-Board Proceedings

Judge Facciola appropriately begins his analysis with the plain text of the statute. Chaplaincy II, 234 F.R.D. at 11 (citing In re England, 375 F.3d at 1177). Reading the statute, Judge Facciola concluded that 10 U.S.C. § 618(d) does not bar civil discovery into SER-board proceedings. Id.

Section 618(f) provides that "[e]xcept as authorized or required by this section, proceedings of a selection board convened under section 611(a) of this title may not be disclosed to any person not a member of the board." 10 U.S.C. § 618(f). Referenced explicitly in this provision, § 611(a) "provides authorization to convene `selection boards to recommend for promotion.'" In re England, 375 F.3d at 1181. SER boards, at issue in the instant matter, are...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases