Adams County Ass'n for Retarded Citizens, Inc. v. City of Westminster
[…] Section 31-23-301(4), C.R.S.1973 (1977 Repl.Vol.):

"No statutory or home rule city or town or city and county shall enact an ordinance prohibiting the use of a state-licensed group home for the developmentally disabled which serves not more than eight developmentally disabled persons and appropriate staff, as a residential use of property for zoning purposes. As used in this subsection (4), the phrase 'residential use of property for zoning purposes' includes all forms of residential zoning and specifically, although not exclusively, single-family residential zoning."

Section 31-23-303(2), C.R.S.1973 (1977 Repl.Vol.):

"(a) The general assembly declares that the establishment of state-licensed group homes for the exclusive use of developmentally disabled persons is a matter of statewide concern and that a state-licensed group home for eight developmentally disabled persons is a residential use of property for zoning purposes. As used in this subsection (2), the phrase 'residential use of property for zoning purposes' includes all forms of residential zoning and specifically, although not exclusively, single-family residential zoning. 'Developmentally disabled' in this section means those persons having cerebral palsy, multiple sclerosis, mental retardation, autism, and epilepsy. . . . (b) Nothing in this subsection (2) shall be construed to supersede the authority of municipalities and counties to regulate such homes appropriately through local zoning ordinances or resolutions, except insofar as such regulations would be tantamount to prohibition of such homes from any residential district. This section is specifically not to be construed to permit violation of the provisions of any zoning ordinance or resolution with respect to height, setbacks, area, lot coverage or external signage or to permit architectural designs substantially inconsistent with the character of the surrounding neighborhood. This section is also not to be construed to permit conducting of the ministerial activities of any private or public organization or agency or to permit types of treatment activities or the rendering of services in a manner substantially inconsistent with the activities otherwise permitted in the particular zoning district. If reasonably related to the requirements of a particular home, a local zoning or other development regulations may, without violating the provisions of this section, also attach specific location requirements to the approval of the group home, including the availability of such services and facilities as convenience stores, commercial services, transportation, and public recreation facilities."