Adams County Ass'n for Retarded Citizens, Inc. v. City of Westminster
[…] Expert witnesses testified that a group home was an excellent setting for learning domestic and community skills such as food preparation, money management, use of public transportation, shopping, and personal grooming. In other words, the purpose of these group homes is to enable developmentally disabled persons to live as normally as possible.

The following sections, enacted as a part of Senate Bill 135, are directly at issue here.

Section 31-23-301(4), C.R.S.1973 (1977 Repl.Vol.):

"No statutory or home rule city or town or city and county shall enact an ordinance prohibiting the use of a state-licensed group home for the developmentally disabled which serves not more than eight developmentally disabled persons and appropriate staff, as a residential use of property for zoning purposes. As used in this subsection (4), the phrase 'residential use of property for zoning purposes' includes all forms of residential zoning and specifically, although not exclusively, single-family residential zoning."

Section 31-23-303(2), C.R.S.1973 (1977 Repl.Vol.):