Adams Outdoor Advertising of Charlotte v. North Carolina Dept. of Transp.
[…] An appellate court should not pass upon a constitutional question unless it affirmatively appears that the party urging the claim raised it at trial and the trial court ruled upon it. Powe v. Odell, 312 N.C. 410, 416, 322 S.E.2d 762, 765 (1984). Since plaintiff failed to ask the trial court to rule upon these constitutional issues, we decline to rule on them now.

We will, however, address whether plaintiff's complaint states a cause of action pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 136-111. That statute provides that "[a]ny person whose land or compensable interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional act or omission of the Department of Transportation ... [may] file a complaint in the superior court ..." to obtain compensation for the taking. An action in inverse condemnation must show (1) a taking (2) of private property (3) for a public use or purpose. Advertising Co. v. City of Charlotte, 50 N.C.App. 150, 153-54, 272 S.E.2d 920, 922 (1980).