Adams v. City Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Norman
[…] After the sale Clanton reassigned the title to dealer who on the same day delivered it to Adams.

Each party moved for judgment on the stipulated facts. The trial court granted judgment to Bank. The cause of action against the Clantons was dismissed without prejudice for want of service. Adams' motion for new trial was overruled.

Adams appeals to this court claiming he, as a stipulated "buyer in the ordinary course of business" 2 (hereinafter called buyer), is entitled to the Ford, free of Bank's security interest by virtue of 12A O.S.1971 § 2-403(2) and Medico Leasing Company v. Smith, 457 P.2d 548 (Okl.1969). 12A O.S.1971 § 2-403(2), (3) provides:

"(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.

(3) "Entrusting" includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the goods have been such as to