Adams v. City of Weslaco, No. 13-06-00697-CV (Tex. App. 4/23/2009)
[…] Fund v. Del Indus., Inc., 35 S.W.3d 591, 593 (Tex. 2000) (citing Perkins v. State, 367 S.W.2d 140, 146 (Tex. 1963)). In addition, we do not view disputed portions of a statute in isolation. Id. (citing Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Glyn-Jones, 878 S.W.2d 132, 133 (Tex. 1994)).

3. Authority of City

According to STW, Weslaco had no statutory authority to prohibit a person who is receiving solid waste disposal service from another entity from continuing to use that entity if it provides the city with written documentation to that effect. STW cites Texas Health and Safety Code section 364.034(e) which provides:

(e) This section does not apply to a person who provides the public or private entity, public agency, or county with written documentation that the person is receiving solid waste disposal services from another entity. Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of a municipality to enforce its grant of a franchise for solid waste collection and transportation services within its territory.

Tex. Health and Safety Code § 364.034(e) (Vernon 2004). After the effective date of the Weslaco ordinance, written documentation was submitted by five restaurant owners who invoked this provision, and notified the city that they were receiving waste collection services from STW and intended to continue that service. Weslaco denied that right and told the customers they were required to use the new designated vendor.

STW argues that the plain language of the statute allows customers to select their own waste collection provider by complying with the statute. It explains that the Texas Constitution forbids cities from passing any ordinance that conflicts with a state statute. Tex. Const. art. XI § 5. Before 2001, the Weslaco ordinance may have been proper because no statute prevented it. However, in 2001 the legislature added section (e) which then read:

(e) This section does not apply to a person who provides the public or private entity, public agency, or county with written documentation that the person is receiving solid waste disposal services from another entity.

Tex. Health & Safety Code § 364.034(e) (Vernon 2002). The following legislative session, the next sentence providing for enforcement was added, which we quoted above.