Adams v. Leatherbury
[…] The bar pilot filed this action against the members of the State Pilotage Commission, and asked the Court to declare the state's compulsory retirement of bar pilots law unconstitutional, because it conflicted with the provisions of the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act (FADEA). 29 U.S.C.A. § 623 and § 631.

The sole issue presented is whether Alabama's compulsory retirement law is preempted by the FADEA. We hold that it is not, and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

State and Federal Law

Code 1975, § 33-4-53 states:

Every bar pilot licensed and branched by the state pilotage commission upon reaching the age of 68 years shall be required to retire and surrender his license or branch to the state pilotage commission. (Acts 1961, Ex. Sess., No. 103, p. 2023.)

Sections 623 and 631 of title 29 U.S.C.A. state in pertinent part:

§ 623. Prohibition of age discrimination

Employer practices

(a) It shall be unlawful for an employer-