Adams v. Pa. Higher Educ. Assistance Agency
[…] PHEAA moved for summary judgment, presumably arguing that petitioner's claims under the WVCCPA were preempted by the FFELP regulations.8 The circuit court agreed, finding that the FFELP regulations “provide a detailed statutory and regulatory governance structure for Federally-insured student loans,” which includes “minimum uniform due diligence requirements for loan collections[.] Citing 34 Code of Federal Regulations section 682.411(o)

, which states that the FFELP regulations “preempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements or frustrate the purposes of this section,” the circuit court found that the portions of the WVCCPA upon which petitioner relied were in conflict with and therefore preempted by federal law.