Adams v. State
[…] The jury found Roy Clayton Pooley not guilty.

Alabama Criminal Code § 13A-7-8 provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of possession of burglar's tools, if he:

"(1) Possesses any explosive, tool, instrument or other article adapted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving forceful entry into premises or theft by a physical taking; and

"(2) Intends to use the thing possessed in the commission of an offense of the nature described in sub-division (a)(1) of this section.

"(b) Possession of burglar's tools is a Class C felony."