Minshew v. State, 1 Div. 712
[…] According to the defendant, Mrs. Henderson slapped and clawed him and cut her lip during the process. He admitted cutting the telephone cord, but claimed that he did so in response to his mother-in-law's threat to call her husband. He denied holding a knife to Mrs. Henderson's mouth, cutting her lip, or having the intent to harm or frighten her, contending that he meant only to settle the domestic difficulties between his wife, her family, and himself.

Burglary is a specific intent crime. Ala.Code 1975, §§ 13A-7-5 through 13A-7-7 (Commentary). It is committed by one who "knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein." Ala.Code 1975 § 13A-7-5(a) (emphasis added). "If an accused is charged with a crime that requires a prerequisite intent ... then prior or subsequent criminal acts are admissible to establish that he had the necessary intent when he committed the instant crime." Jones v.