Adams v. U.S., 86-1140
[…] Baratt v. United States, 585 F.2d 1041, 1044-45 (Ct.Cl.1978). See also National Maritime Union v. United States, 218 Ct.Cl. 242, 682 F.2d 944 (1982) and Daigle v. United States, 217 Ct.Cl. 376 (1978), both involving "prevailing wage" federal employees. This course of decision calls upon us to sustain the Claims Court's jurisdiction over appellants' suit.

III.

On the merits, we also agree with the Claims Court. "Prevailing rates" wage legislation like Sec. 5349, supra --with its express reference to adjustment "from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest"--bestows "a broad congressional grant of administrative discretion." Benevento v. United States, 198 Ct.Cl. 772, 461 F.2d 1316, 1320 (1972). The administrative determination can only be set aside for abuse of discretion, (National Maritime Union v.