Adams v. Wright, 57474
[…] Id.

To give effect to the evident legislative intent in promulgating section 768.043, we construe the statute as being remedial in nature, granting authority to the trial judge to modify a clearly excessive or inadequate verdict in a motor vehicle liability suit. A remedial statute is "designed to correct an existing law, redress an existing grievance, or introduce regulations conducive to the public good." It is also defined as "(a) statute giving a party a mode of remedy for a wrong, where he had none, or a different one, before." Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Ed., 1979.

Subsection (3) of section 768.043 provides as follows:

(3) It is the intent of the Legislature to vest the trial courts of this state with the discretionary authority to review the amounts of damages awarded by a trier of fact, in light of a standard of excessiveness or inadequacy. The Legislature recognizes that the reasonable actions of a jury are a fundamental precept of American jurisprudence and that such actions should be disturbed or modified (only) with caution and discretion. However, it is further recognized that a review by the courts in accordance with the standards set forth in this section provides an additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial system and is in the best interests of the citizens of Florida.

(Footnote omitted) (emphasis added).

We therefore hold that section 768.043, Florida Statutes (1977), is a remedial statute designed to protect the substantive rights of litigants in motor vehicle-related suits. We also hold, contrary to defendants' contention, that there is no conflict between the statute and Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.530. 2 Rule 1.530 delineates the procedures for granting a new trial. Section 768.043 in no way alters or conflicts with Rule 1.530. The statute merely provides an alternative means of redress for an existing grievance of a litigant.

Defendants next contend that the statute substantially abridges the right to a jury trial. We disagree. The statute clearly provides for a new trial in the event the party adversely affected by the remittitur or additur does not agree with the remittitur or additur. In other words, the complaining party need not accept the decision of the judge with respect to remittitur or additur. The party may have the matter of damages submitted to another jury. Defendants' attack on the constitutionality of the statute is without merit.